The world’s most-watched event, FIFA World Cup is back again. FIFA World Cup 2018 will be played from June 14, 2018, to July 15, 2018. This is going to be 1st World Cup hosted by Russia and 21st World Cup organized by FIFA . FIFA World Cup is men’s international soccer tournament that is played by (national teams ) of FIFA countries who are qualified for this competition. FIFA World Cup schedule is out and we are too excited for this one.

FIFA 2018 World Cup  is scheduled from 14th June, 2018 to 15th July, 2018 in Russia. The hosting rights won by Russia on Dec 2, 2010. Russia is the part of UEFA European Nations. Therefore, the venue of 2018 FIFA world cup is in European Russia west.

First of all, total 32 teams have been decided for 2018 FIFA World Cup including Russia who has automatically qualified because of the host nation. While rest of 31 teams are qualified after their continental qualifiers matches played. The two new teams are Iceland and Panama. These total 32 teams will play sixty four matches in time period of 32 days.

The first semi-final of 2018 FIFA World Cup will be played on 10th July, 2018 at Krestovsky Stadium in Saint Petersburg. While 2nd Semi-final will be held at Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow on 11th July, 2018.If we talk about the final match of 2018 FIFA world cup then it will be played on 15 July, 2018 in Moscow at the Luzhniki Stadium. Well whoever will win the 2018 world cup, then it will automatically qualify for 2021 FIFA Confederations Cup.

Details –

Host country – Russia
Dates – 14 June, 2018 – 15 July, 2018 (32 days)
Matches – 64
Teams – 32 (from 5 confederations)
Venues – 12 (in 11 host cities)

Total 64 matches will be played, 38 matches will be aired on Fox sports while 26 others on FS1. The 2018 FIFA World Cup matches will be aired LIVE on Fox Soccer Match Pass and Fox Sports GO. Well, the 38 matches will air live on broadcast television. The primary match of FIFA World Cup will begins when Russia faces Saudi Arabia on June 14, 2018 and finish with World Cup finals on July 15, 2018.

Fifa World Cup 2018 Groups

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Russia Portugal France Argentia
Saudi Arabia Spain Australia Iceland
Egypt Morocco Peru Croatia
Uruguay Iran Denmark Nigeria

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Brazil Germany Belgium Poland
Switzerland Mexico Panama Senegal
Costa Rica Sweden Tunisia Colombia
Serbia South Korea England Japan

 

FIFA World Cup Schedule

Date Fixture Venue Time
Group A    
June 14, 2018 Russia vs. Saudi Arabia Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 8 am PT, Fox
June 15, 2018 Egypt vs. Uruguay Ekaterinburg 5 am PT, FS1
June 19, 2018 Russia vs. Egypt St. Petersburg 11 am PT, Fox
June 20, 2018 Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia Rostov 8 am PT, Fox
June 25, 2018 Uruguay vs. Russia Samara 7 am PT, *Fox
June 25, 2018 Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt Volgograd 7 am PT, *FS1
     
Group B      
June 15, 2018 Morocco vs. Iran St. Petersburg 8 am PT, Fox
June 15, 2018 Portugal vs. Spain Sochi 11 am PT, Fox
June 20, 2018 Portugal vs. Morocco Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 5 am PT, FS1
June 20, 2018 Iran vs. Spain Kazan 11 am PT, Fox
June 25, 2018 Iran vs. Portugal Saransk 11 am PT, *Fox
June 25, 2018 Spain vs. Morocco Kaliningrad 11 am PT, *FS1
     
Group C      
June 16, 2018 France vs. Australia Kazan 3 am PT, FS1
June 16, 2018 Peru vs. Denmark Saransk 9 am PT, FS1
June 21, 2018 Denmark vs. Australia Samara 5 am PT, FS1
June 21, 2018 France vs. Peru Ekaterinburg 8 am PT, Fox
June 26, 2018 Denmark vs. France Moscow 7 am PT, *Fox
June 26, 2018 Australia vs. Peru Sochi 7 am PT, *FS1
     
Group D      
June 16, 2018 Argentina vs. Iceland Moscow 6 am PT, Fox
June 16, 2018 Croatia vs. Nigeria Kaliningrad 12 pm PT, FS1
June 21, 2018 Argentina vs. Croatia Nizhny Novgorod 11 am PT, Fox
June 22, 2018 Nigeria vs. Iceland Volgograd 8 am PT, Fox
June 26, 2018 Nigeria vs. Argentina St. Petersburg 11 am PT, *Fox
June 26, 2018 Iceland vs. Croatia Rostov 11 am PT, *FS1
     
Group E      
June 17, 2018 Costa Rica vs. Serbia Samara 5 am PT, Fox
June 17, 2018 Brazil vs. Switzerland Rostov 11 am PT, FS1
June 22, 2018 Brazil vs. Costa Rica St. Petersburg 5 am PT, FS1
June 22, 2018 Serbia vs. Switzerland Kaliningrad 11 am PT, Fox
June 27, 2018 Serbia vs. Brazil Moscow 11 am PT, *Fox
June 27, 2018 Switzerland vs. Costa Rica Nizhny Novgorod 11 am PT, *FS1
     
Group F      
June 17, 2018 Germany vs. Mexico Moscow 8 am PT, FS1
June 18, 2018 Sweden vs. South Korea Nizhny Novgorod 5 am PT, FS1
June 23, 2018 Germany vs. Sweden Sochi 8 am PT, Fox
June 23, 2018 South Korea vs. Mexico Rostov 11 am PT, Fox
June 27, 2018 South Korea vs. Germany Kazan 7 am PT, *FS1
June 27, 2018 Mexico vs. Sweden Ekaterinburg 7 am PT, *Fox
     
Group G      
June 18, 2018 Belgium vs. Panama Sochi 8 am PT, FS1
June 18, 2018 Tunisia vs. England Volgograd 11 am PT, FS1
June 23, 2018 Belgium vs. Tunisia Moscow 5 am PT, FS1
June 24, 2018 England vs. Panama Nizhny Novgorod 5 am PT, FS1
June 28, 2018 England vs. Belgium Kaliningrad 11 am PT, *Fox
June 28, 2018 Panama vs. Tunisia Saransk 11 am PT, *FS1
     
Group H      
June 19, 2018 Colombia vs. Japan Saransk 5 am PT, FS1
June 19, 2018 Poland vs. Senegal Moscow 8 am PT, Fox
June 24, 2018 Japan vs. Senegal Ekaterinburg 8 am PT, Fox
June 24, 2018 Poland vs. Colombia Kazan 11 am PT, Fox
June 28, 2018 Japan vs. Poland Volgograd 7 am PT, *FS1
June 28, 2018 Senegal vs. Colombia Samara 7 am PT, *Fox
     
Round of 16      
June 30, 2018 Match 49: Winner Group A vs. Runner-up Group B Sochi 11 am PT, Fox
June 30, 2018 Match 50: Winner Group C vs. Runner-up Group D Kazan 7 am PT, Fox
July 1, 2018 Match 51: Winner Group B vs. Runner-up Group A Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 7 am PT, Fox
July 1, 2018 Match 52: Winner Group D vs. Runner-up Group C Nizhny Novgorod 11 am PT, Fox
July 2, 2018 Match 53: Winner Group E vs. Runner-up Group F Samara 7 am PT, *FS1
July 2, 2018 Match 54: Winner Group G vs. Runner-up Group H Rostov 11 am PT, *Fox
July 3, 2018 Match 55: Winner Group F vs. Runner-up Group E St. Petersburg 7 am PT, *FS1
July 3, 2018 Match 56: Winner Group H vs. Runner-up Group G Moscow 11 am PT, *Fox
     
Quarterfinals      
July 6, 2018 Match 57: Winner Match 49 vs. Winner Match 50 Nizhny Novgorod 7 am PT, FS1
July 6, 2018 Match 58: Winner Match 53 vs. Winner Match 54 Kazan 11 am PT, FS1
July 7, 2018 Match 60: Winner Match 55 vs. Winner Match 56 Samara 7 am PT, Fox
July 7, 2018 Match 59: Winner Match 51 vs. Winner Match 52 Sochi 11 am PT, Fox
     
Semi-finals      
July 10, 2018 Match 61: Winner Match 57 vs. Winner Match 58 St. Petersburg 11 am PT, Fox
July 11, 2018 Match 62: Winner Match 59 vs. Winner Match 60 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 11 am PT, Fox
     
Third-Place Game      
July 14, 2018 Match 63: Loser Match 61 vs. Loser Match 62 St. Petersburg 7 am PT, Fox
     
Final      
July 15, 2018 Match 64: Winner Match 61 vs. Winner Match 62 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 8 am PT

FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule in IST (Indian Standard Time)

The IST (Indian Standard Time) is 2 hrs 30 minutes ahead of Moscow, Russia Time. And according to Indian Standard time, the first match will start at 8:30 pm on 14 July, 2018.

MatchNo. Date Time (IST) Teams Stadium Stage
1. June 14, 2018 8:30 PM Russia vs Saudi Arabia Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Group
2. June 15, 2018 5:30 PM Egypt vs Uruguay Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg Group
3. June 15, 2018 11:30 PM Portugal vs Spain Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Group
4. June 15, 2018 8:30 PM Morocco vs Iran Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Group
5. June 16, 2018 3:30 PM France vs Australia Kazan Arena, Kazan Group
6. June 16, 2018 9:30 PM Peru vs Denmark Mordovia Arena, Saransk Group
7. June 16, 2018 6:30 PM Argentina vs Iceland Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Group
8. June 17, 2018 12:30 AM Croatia vs Nigeria Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad Group
9. June 17, 2018 11:30 PM Brazil vs Switzerland Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don Group
10. June 17, 2018 5:30 PM Costa Rica vs Serbia Cosmos Arena, Samara Group
11. June 17, 2018 8:30 PM Germany vs Mexico Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Group
12. June 18, 2018 5:30 PM Sweden vs South Korea Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Group
13. June 18, 2018 8:30 PM Belgium vs Panama Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Group
14. June 18, 2018 11:30 PM Tunisia vs England Volgograd Arena, Volgograd Group
15. June 19, 2018 8:30 PM Poland vs Senegal Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Group
16. June 19, 2018 5:30 PM Colombia vs Japan Mordovia Arena, Saransk Group
17. June 19, 2018 11:30 PM Russia vs Egypt Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Group
18. June 20, 2018 8:30 PM Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don Group
19. June 20, 2018 5:30 PM Portugal vs Morocco Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Group
20. June 20, 2018 11:30 PM Iran vs Spain Kazan Arena, Kazan Group
21. June 21, 2018 8:30 PM France vs Peru Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg Group
22. June 21, 2018 5:30 PM Denmark vs Australia Cosmos Arena, Samara Group
23. June 21, 2018 11:30 PM Argentina vs Croatia Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Group
24. June 22, 2018 8:30 PM Nigeria vs Iceland Volgograd Arena, Volgograd Group
25. June 22, 2018 5:30 PM Brazil vs Costa Rica Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Group
26. June 22, 2018 11:30 PM Serbia vs Switzerland Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad Group
27. June 23, 2018 11:30 PM Germany vs Sweden Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Group
28. June 23, 2018 8:30 PM South Korea vs Mexico Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don Group
29. June 23, 2018 5:30 PM Belgium vs Tunisia Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Group
30. June 24, 2018 5:30 PM England vs Panama Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Group
31. June 24, 2018 11:30 PM Poland vs Colombia Kazan Arena, Kazan Group
32. June 24, 2018 8:30 PM Japan vs Senegal Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg Group
33. June 25, 2018 7:30 PM Uruguay vs Russia Cosmos Arena, Samara Group
34. June 25, 2018 7:30 PM Saudi Arabia vs Egypt Volgograd Arena, Volgograd Group
35. June 25, 2018 11:30 PM Iran vs Portugal Mordovia Arena, Saransk Group
36. June 25, 2018 11:30 PM Spain vs Morocco Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad Group
37. June 26, 2018 7:30 PM Denmark vs France Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Group
38. June 26, 2018 7:30 PM Australia vs Peru Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Group
39. June 26, 2018 11:30 PM Nigeria vs Argentina Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Group
40. June 26, 2018 11:30 PM Iceland vs Croatia Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don Group
41. June 27, 2018 11:30 PM Serbia vs Brazil Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Group
42. June 27, 2018 11:30 PM Switzerland vs Costa Rica Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Group
43. June 27, 2018 7:30 PM South Korea vs Germany Kazan Arena, Kazan Group
44. June 27, 2018 7:30 PM Mexico vs Sweden Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg Group
45. June 28, 2018 11:30 PM England vs Belgium Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad Group
46. June 28, 2018 11:30 PM Panama vs Tunisia Mordovia Arena, Saransk Group
47. June 28, 2018 7:30 PM Japan vs Poland Volgograd Arena, Volgograd Group
48. June 28, 2018 7:30 PM Senegal vs Colombia Cosmos Arena, Samara Group
49. June 30, 2018 11:30 PM Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group B Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Round of 16
50. June 30, 2018 7:30 PM Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D Kazan Arena, Kazan Round of 16
51. July 1, 2018 7:30 PM Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Round of 16
52. July 1, 2018 11:30 PM Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Round of 16
53. July 2, 2018 7:30 PM Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group F Cosmos Arena, Samara Round of 16
54. July 2, 2018 11:30 PM Winner Group G vs Runner-up Group H Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don Round of 16
55. July 3, 2018 7:30 PM Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Round of 16
56. July 3, 2018 11:30 PM Winner Group H vs Runner-up Group G Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Round of 16
57. July 6, 2018 7:30 PM Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 50 Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Quarter-finals
58. July 6, 2018 11:30 PM  Match 53 vs Winner Match 54 Kazan Arena, Kazan Quarter-finals
59. July 7, 2018 11:30 PM Winner Match 51 vs Winner Match 52 Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Quarter-finals
60. July 7, 2018 7:30 PM Winner Match 55 vs Winner Match 56 Cosmos Arena, Samara Quarter-finals
61. July 10, 2018 11:30 PM Winner Match 57 vs Winner Match 58 Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Semi-finals
62. July 11, 2018 11:30 PM Winner Match 59 vs Winner Match 60 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Semi-finals
63. July 14, 2018 7:30 PM Loser Match 61 vs Loser Match 62 Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Third place
64. July 15, 2018 8:30 PM Winner Match 61 vs Winner Match 62 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Final

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here